Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

X  

AD9289BBC Datasheet(PDF) 1 Page - Analog Devices

Part # AD9289BBC
Description  Serial LVDS 3 V A/D Converter
PDF  33 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100%  Zoom Out
Manufacturer  AD [Analog Devices]
Direct Link  http://www.analog.com
Logo AD - Analog Devices

AD9289BBC Datasheet(HTML) 1 Page - Analog Devices

  AD9289BBC Datasheet HTML 1Page - Analog Devices AD9289BBC Datasheet HTML 2Page - Analog Devices AD9289BBC Datasheet HTML 3Page - Analog Devices AD9289BBC Datasheet HTML 4Page - Analog Devices AD9289BBC Datasheet HTML 5Page - Analog Devices AD9289BBC Datasheet HTML 6Page - Analog Devices AD9289BBC Datasheet HTML 7Page - Analog Devices AD9289BBC Datasheet HTML 8Page - Analog Devices AD9289BBC Datasheet HTML 9Page - Analog Devices Next Button
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 1 / 33 page
background image
Quad 8-Bit, 65 MSPS,
Serial LVDS 3 V A/D Converter
AD9289
Rev. 0
Information furnished by Analog Devices is believed to be accurate and reliable.
However, no responsibility is assumed by Analog Devices for its use, nor for any
infringements of patents or other rights of third parties that may result from its use.
Specifications subject to change without notice. No license is granted by implication
or otherwise under any patent or patent rights of Analog Devices. Trademarks and
registered trademarks are the property of their respective owners.
One Technology Way, P.O. Box 9106, Norwood, MA 02062-9106, U.S.A.
Tel: 781.329.4700
www.analog.com
Fax: 781.326.8703
© 2004 Analog Devices, Inc. All rights reserved.
FEATURES
Four ADCs in one package
Serial LVDS digital output data rates to 520 Mbps (ANSI-644)
Data and frame clock outputs
SNR = 48 dBc (to Nyquist)
Excellent linearity
DNL = ±0.2 LSB (typical)
INL = ±0.25 LSB (typical)
300 MHz full power analog bandwidth
Power dissipation = 112 mW/channel at 65 MSPS
1 Vp-p to 2 Vp-p input voltage range
3.0 V supply operation
Power-down mode
Digital test pattern enable for timing alignments
APPLICATIONS
Tape drives
Medical imaging
FUNCTIONAL BLOCK DIAGRAM
AD9289
8
8
8
8
VIN+A
VIN–A
D1+A
D1–A
SHA
PIPELINE
ADC
SERIAL
LVDS
DATA RATE
MULTIPLIER
REF
SELECT
VIN+B
VIN–B
D1+B
D1–B
SHA
PIPELINE
ADC
SERIAL
LVDS
VIN+C
VIN–C
D1+C
D1–C
SHA
PIPELINE
ADC
SERIAL
LVDS
VIN+D
VIN–D
VREF
SENSE
D1+D
D1–D
0.5V
FCO+
LOCK
FCO–
DCO+
DCO–
SHA
PIPELINE
ADC
SERIAL
LVDS
REFT_A
REFB_A
REFT_B
REFB_B
AGND
CLK+
CLK–
LVDSBIAS
CML
SHARED_REF
AVDD
DFS
PDWN
DTP
DRVDD
DRGND
Figure 1.
PRODUCT DESCRIPTION
The AD9289 is a quad 8-bit, 65 MSPS analog-to-digital conver-
ter (ADC) with an on-chip sample-and-hold circuit that is
designed for low cost, low power, small size, and ease of use.
The product operates at up to a 65 MSPS conversion rate and is
optimized for outstanding dynamic performance where a small
package size is critical.
The ADC requires a single, 3 V power supply and an LVDS-
compatible sample rate clock for full performance operation.
No external reference or driver components are required for
many applications.
The ADC automatically multiplies the sample rate clock for the
appropriate LVDS serial data rate. A data clock (DCO) for
capturing data on the output and a frame clock (FCO) trigger
for signaling a new output byte are provided. Power-down is
supported. The ADC typically consumes 7 mW when enabled.
Fabricated on an advanced CMOS process, the AD9289 is
available in a 64-ball mini-BGA package (64-BGA). It is
specified over the industrial temperature range of –40°C
to +85°C.
PRODUCT HIGHLIGHTS
1.
Four ADCs are contained in a small, space-saving package.
2.
A data clock out (DCO) is provided, which operates up to
260 MHz and supports double-data rate operation (DDR).
3.
The outputs of each ADC are serialized LVDS with data
rates up to 520 Mbps (8 bits × 65 MSPS).
4.
The AD9289 operates from a single 3.0 V power supply.
5.
The internal clock duty cycle stabilizer maintains
performance over a wide range of input clock duty cycles.


Similar Part No. - AD9289BBC

ManufacturerPart #DatasheetDescription
logo
Analog Devices
AD9289BBC-65 AD-AD9289BBC-65 Datasheet
1Mb / 16P
Quad 8-Bit, 65 MSPS Serial LVDS 3V A/D Converter
AD9289BBC-65EB AD-AD9289BBC-65EB Datasheet
1Mb / 16P
Quad 8-Bit, 65 MSPS Serial LVDS 3V A/D Converter
More results

Similar Description - AD9289BBC

ManufacturerPart #DatasheetDescription
logo
Analog Devices
AD9259 AD-AD9259 Datasheet
1Mb / 52P
Quad, 14-bit, 50 MSPS Serial LVDS 1.8 V A/D Converter
6/06-Revision 0
AD9287 AD-AD9287 Datasheet
1Mb / 52P
Quad, 8-Bit, 100 MSPS Serial LVDS 1.8 V A/D Converter
7/06-Revision 0
AD9252 AD-AD9252 Datasheet
2Mb / 52P
Octal, 14-Bit, 50 MSPS Serial LVDS 1.8 V A/D Converter
10/06-Revision 0
AD9228 AD-AD9228_07 Datasheet
1Mb / 52P
Quad, 12-Bit, 40/65 MSPS Serial LVDS 1.8 V A/D Converter
Rev. B
AD9229-65EBZ AD-AD9229-65EBZ Datasheet
789Kb / 40P
Quad, 12-Bit, 50/65 MSPS, Serial, LVDS, 3 V A/D Converter
REV. B
AD9229 AD-AD9229_15 Datasheet
789Kb / 40P
Quad, 12-Bit, 50/65 MSPS, Serial, LVDS, 3 V A/D Converter
REV. B
AD9289 AD-AD9289_15 Datasheet
1Mb / 32P
Quad 8-Bit, 65 MSPS, Serial LVDS 3 V A/D Converter
REV. 0
logo
Texas Instruments
ADC14DS080 TI1-ADC14DS080 Datasheet
1Mb / 36P
80 MSPS A/D Converter with Serial LVDS Outputs
logo
Analog Devices
AD9228 AD-AD9228_17 Datasheet
1Mb / 57P
Serial LVDS 1.8 V A/D Converter
Rev. E
AD9229 AD-AD9229_17 Datasheet
785Kb / 41P
Serial, LVDS, 3 V A/D Converter
Rev. B
More results


Html Pages

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33


Datasheet Download

Go To PDF Page


Link URL



Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ] 

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Link to Datasheet    |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved©Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn
Indian : Alldatasheet.in  |   Mexican : Alldatasheet.com.mx  |   British : Alldatasheet.co.uk  |   New Zealand : Alldatasheet.co.nz
Family Site : ic2ic.com  |   icmetro.com