Electronic Components Datasheet Search
  English  ▼

X  

WM8753L Datasheet(PDF) 11 Page - Wolfson Microelectronics plc

Part # WM8753L
Description  Hi-Fi and Telephony Dual CODEC
PDF  92 Pages
Scroll/Zoom Zoom In 100%  Zoom Out
Manufacturer  WOLFSON [Wolfson Microelectronics plc]
Direct Link  http://www.wolfsonmicro.com
Logo WOLFSON - Wolfson Microelectronics plc

WM8753L Datasheet(HTML) 11 Page - Wolfson Microelectronics plc

Back Button WM8753L Datasheet HTML 7Page - Wolfson Microelectronics plc WM8753L Datasheet HTML 8Page - Wolfson Microelectronics plc WM8753L Datasheet HTML 9Page - Wolfson Microelectronics plc WM8753L Datasheet HTML 10Page - Wolfson Microelectronics plc WM8753L Datasheet HTML 11Page - Wolfson Microelectronics plc WM8753L Datasheet HTML 12Page - Wolfson Microelectronics plc WM8753L Datasheet HTML 13Page - Wolfson Microelectronics plc WM8753L Datasheet HTML 14Page - Wolfson Microelectronics plc WM8753L Datasheet HTML 15Page - Wolfson Microelectronics plc Next Button
Zoom Inzoom in Zoom Outzoom out
 11 / 92 page
background image
WM8753L
Pre-Production
w
PP Rev 3.4 November 2005
11
POWER CONSUMPTION
The power consumption of the WM8753L depends on the following factors.
Supply voltages: Reducing the supply voltages also reduces supply currents, and therefore results in
significant power savings.
Operating mode: Power consumption is lower in mono modes than in stereo, as one ADC / DAC /
PGA is switched OFF. It is also reduced when the device is used for playback only (ADC off) or for
recording only (DAC off). Unused outputs should be switched off (for example, when line out is not
used, do not enable the LINE outputs).
Headphone volume: At high volume, the power dissipated in the headphone itself is greater than the
power consumption of the WM8753L. High headphone volume also increases the power consumption
of the on-chip headphone drivers.
AVDD
IAVDD
DCVDD
IDCVDD
DBVDD
IDBVDD
HPVDD
IHPVDD SPKVDD ISPKVDD PLLVDD IPLLVDD
Total
Power
(V)
(mA)
(V)
(mA)
(V)
(mA)
(V)
(mA)
(V)
(mA)
(V)
(mA)
(mW)
3.3
0.018
1.8
0.007
3.3
0
3.3
0
3.3
0
3.3
0
0.07
3.3
0.018
2.7
0.009
2.7
0
3.3
0
3.3
0
2.7
0
0.08
1.8
0.007
1.8
0.007
1.8
0
1.8
0
3.3
0
1.8
0
0.03
3.3
0
1.8
0.007
3.3
0
3.3
0
3.3
0
3.3
0
0.01
3.3
0
2.7
0.009
2.7
0
3.3
0
3.3
0
2.7
0
0.02
1.8
0
1.8
0.007
1.8
0
1.8
0
3.3
0
1.8
0
0.01
3.3
0.004
1.8
0.007
3.3
0
3.3
0
3.3
0
3.3
0
0.03
3.3
0.004
2.7
0.009
2.7
0
3.3
0
3.3
0
2.7
0
0.04
1.8
0.002
1.8
0.007
1.8
0
1.8
0
3.3
0
1.8
0
0.02
3.3
4.381.8
2.93.3
1.543.3
03.3
0.0073.3
1
28.08
3.3
4.381.8
2.91.8
0.83.3
03.3
0.0073.3
1
24.44
2.7
3.48
1.8
2.87
1.8
0.8
2.7
0.52
3.3
0.006
2.7
0.84
19.69
1.8
2.22
1.52.35 1.8
0.8
1.8
0.31
3.3
0.004
1.8
0.64
10.68
3.3
4.34
1.8
2.9
3.3
1.54
3.3
5.3
3.3
0.007
3.3
1
45.44
3.3
4.331.8
2.91.8
0.83.3
5.443.3
0.0073.3
1
42.22
2.7
3.48
1.8
2.851.8
0.8
2.7
5
.28
3.3
0.006
2.7
0.84
32.5
1
1.8
2.22
1.52.36
1.8
0.8
1.8
5
.33
3.3
0.004
1.8
0.64
19.74
3.3
4.351.8
2.43
3.3
0.062
3.3
0.68
3.3
0.007
3.3
0.09
21.5
0
3.3
4.33
1.8
2.42
1.8
0.004
3.3
0.68
3.3
0.007
3.3
0.09
21.22
2.7
3.48
1.8
2.42
1.8
0.004
2.7
0.52
3.3
0.005
2.7
0.071
15.37
1.8
2.23
1.51.97
1.8
0.004
1.8
0.31
3.3
0.004
1.8
0.044
7.63
3.3
4.351.8
2.43
3.3
0.062
3.3
5
.14
3.3
0.007
3.3
0.09
36.22
3.3
4.33
1.8
2.42
1.8
0.004
3.3
5.45
3.3
0.007
3.3
0.09
36.96
2.7
3.46
1.8
2.42
1.8
0.004
2.7
5.46
3.3
0.005
2.7
0.07
28.65
1.8
2.23
1.51.97
1.8
0.004
1.8
5
.18
3.3
0.004
1.8
0.044
16.39
Stereo 16R HP playback 44.100k, MCLK=256fs, 565mVrms = 20mW
3.3
4.351.8
2.43
3.3
0.062
3.3
29
3.3
0.007
3.3
0.09
114.95
Stereo 16R HP playback 44.100k, MCLK=256fs, 565mVrms = 20mW
3.3
4.34
1.8
2.46
1.8
0.004
3.3
29
3.3
0.007
3.3
0.09
114.78
Stereo 16R HP playback 44.100k, MCLK=256fs, 462mVrms = 13.3mW
2.7
3.48
1.8
2.46
1.8
0.004
2.7
19.53.3
0.0052.7
0.071
66.69
Stereo 16R HP playback 44.100k, MCLK=256fs, 308mVrms = 5.9mW
1.8
2.251.5
2.03
1.8
0.004
1.8
8.8
3.3
0.004
1.8
0.044
23.03
3.3
5.18
1.8
0.63
3.3
0.094
3.3
5.27
3.3
0.007
3.3
0.016
36.01
3.3
5.18
1.8
0.63
1.8
0.004
3.3
5.27
3.3
0.007
3.3
0.016
35.70
2.7
4.4
1.8
0.63
1.8
0.004
2.7
5.26
3.3
0.006
2.7
0.013
27.28
1.8
3.151.50.51.8
0.004
1.8
53.3
0.004
1.8
0.008
15
.45
Stereo 16R HP playback 44.100k, MCLK=13MHz, PLL enabled,
100mVrms
Stereo 16R HP playback 44.100k, MCLK=256fs, quiescent
Stereo 16R HP playback 44.100k, MCLK=256fs, 100mVrms
PCM voice call (Right ADC, diff rec from mic2, VDAC playback to 16R, 64x
OSR, 8kHz, MCLK=256fs)
Off
Off with temp sensor disabled
Standby (500k VMID, no clocks, temp sensor off)
Stereo 16R HP playback 44.100k, MCLK=13MHz, PLL enabled, quiescent
Table 1 Power Consumption Figures



Html Pages

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92


Datasheet Download

Go To PDF Page


Link URL



Does ALLDATASHEET help your business so far?  [ DONATE ] 

About Alldatasheet   |   Advertisement   |   Contact us   |   Privacy Policy   |   Link to Datasheet    |   Link Exchange   |   Manufacturer List
All Rights Reserved©Alldatasheet.com


Mirror Sites
English : Alldatasheet.com  |   English : Alldatasheet.net  |   Chinese : Alldatasheetcn.com  |   German : Alldatasheetde.com  |   Japanese : Alldatasheet.jp
Russian : Alldatasheetru.com  |   Korean : Alldatasheet.co.kr  |   Spanish : Alldatasheet.es  |   French : Alldatasheet.fr  |   Italian : Alldatasheetit.com
Portuguese : Alldatasheetpt.com  |   Polish : Alldatasheet.pl  |   Vietnamese : Alldatasheet.vn
Indian : Alldatasheet.in  |   Mexican : Alldatasheet.com.mx  |   British : Alldatasheet.co.uk  |   New Zealand : Alldatasheet.co.nz
Family Site : ic2ic.com  |   icmetro.com